Page 2 of 6

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:17 pm
by DAFlippers
I have loaded up Mikhail's Unofficial Development Kit for Espressif ESP32 version 0.0.6 and SDK example compiles without error. Taking the toolchain into the Arduino environment with a simple 'Hello World' sketch fails in the same way Rudi described.

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\hardware\espressif\ESP31B\cores\esp31b\core_esp31b_noniso.c: In function 'dtostrf':
C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\hardware\espressif\ESP31B\cores\esp31b\core_esp31b_noniso.c:180:9: internal compiler error: Segmentation fault
         rounding *= 10.0;     
         ^


I'm building on win 10 machine. Any thoughts?

David

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 8:26 pm
by ESP_Me-no-dev
this seems to be connected to the toolchain you are using (the one in that dev kit).
If you go by the instructions from espressif, then it should all go nice and dandy :)

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 8:43 pm
by DAFlippers
The strange thing is that I used the toolchain that successfully built in Eclipse.

I'll have to build the toolchain a different way and see if the fault goes away.

David

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 10:47 am
by ESP_Me-no-dev
I can also remove the offending function but that would not really be a fix now would it :)
We are beta testers so we are expected to get bugs :) Let's hope we resolve them :)
Keep me posted on that problem please.
BTW I'm using Eclipse as well to build all my Arduino stuff, but ran tests on the IDE as well. Are you saying that code compiles in Eclipse but not in ArduinoIDE?

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 8:36 pm
by DAFlippers
Yes simple hello world sketch failed to compile in Arduino but compiled in Eclipse. I'm now in Switzerland so might not have time to build environment on my laptop until I get back at the end of the week but I'll keep you informed.

David

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:44 am
by ESP_Me-no-dev
Maybe the community can help here :)

I have the toolchain for OS X that I can share if someone needs it. Can you guys share a working toolchains for Windows and Linux?

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:52 pm
by rudi ;-)
me-no-dev wrote:Maybe the community can help here :)

I have the toolchain for OS X that I can share if someone needs it. Can you guys share a working toolchains for Windows and Linux?

because: "Segmentation fault
rounding *= 10.0;
"

in windows / arduino ide with the UO xtensa-esp108-elf pack.

what was your config make calling from in OS X?
have you used in gcc configure

Code: Select all

--enable-decimal-float=yes
think, that it will be.

best wishes
rudi ;-)

( just in time try to build a fresh test toolchain from scratch in w32 and w64 for using i686-pc-mingw32)

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:36 pm
by ESP_Me-no-dev
I went by the official instructions on the ESP32_RTOS repo, so whatever is defined there is working fine on OSX in both the IDE and Eclipse :)

Code: Select all

git clone -b esp108-1.21.0 git://github.com/jcmvbkbc/crosstool-NG.git
cd crosstool-NG
./bootstrap && ./configure --prefix=`pwd` && make && make install 
./ct-ng xtensa-esp108-elf 
./ct-ng build
Here is mine :)
http://static.ficeto.com/xtensa-esp108-elf-osx.zip

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 1:52 am
by ESP_Me-no-dev
It's the fourth day that I have been trying to build a toolchain for windows :)
I don't know how you guys use that OS for any development, but since you do, I'll give it another few days :D
If anyone has a recipe, I would love to give it a go.

Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?

Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 2:23 pm
by ESP_Me-no-dev
Windows 64 Toolchain: http://static.ficeto.com/xtensa-esp108-elf-cygwin64.zip << Needs https://cygwin.com/setup-x86_64.exe installed (defaults are fine) and "C:\cygwin64\bin" added to Path