Page 1 of 1

How to add ESP32 in Arduino for Mac?

Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 10:27 am
by jamesliang
I try follow github to add ESP32 on mac,but still not show in Arduino IDE (1.6.12) .
Please show me step by step.Thanks! :lol:

Re: How to add ESP32 in Arduino for Mac?

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:43 pm
by ESP_Me-no-dev
first open Terminal.app
then:

Code: Select all

mkdir -p ~/Documents/Arduino/hardware/espressif
cd /Documents/Arduino/hardware/espressif
git clone https://github.com/espressif/arduino-esp32.git esp32
cd esp32/tools
python get.py
then open/restart Arduino IDE

Re: How to add ESP32 in Arduino for Mac?

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:30 am
by jamesliang
ESP_Me-no-dev wrote:first open Terminal.app
then:

Code: Select all

mkdir -p ~/Documents/Arduino/hardware/espressif
cd /Documents/Arduino/hardware/espressif
git clone https://github.com/espressif/arduino-esp32.git esp32
cd esp32/tools
python get.py
then open/restart Arduino IDE
Thanks for your help!
I do it several times, but IDE still no show ESP32 options.
Any suggestion?
螢幕快照 2016-10-21 下午1.21.04.png
螢幕快照 2016-10-21 下午1.21.04.png (87.77 KiB) Viewed 17894 times

Re: How to add ESP32 in Arduino for Mac?

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:07 pm
by lakid74
It works for me...can you go into the directories you've created and type 'pwd' ?

Re: How to add ESP32 in Arduino for Mac?

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:49 am
by jamesliang
Thanks a lot!
Finally it shows up.
It's my mistake to input all the code at once.
Should be run step by step. :lol:
螢幕快照 2016-10-26 上午9.42.29.png
螢幕快照 2016-10-26 上午9.42.29.png (19.03 KiB) Viewed 17723 times

Re: How to add ESP32 in Arduino for Mac?

Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 2:14 am
by ironsteam
Hi All!

I believe line 2 with the cd should be relative to the home directory.

Code: Select all

mkdir -p ~/Documents/Arduino/hardware/espressif
cd ~/Documents/Arduino/hardware/espressif
git clone https://github.com/espressif/arduino-esp32.git esp32
cd esp32/tools
python get.py

Cheers!

Re: How to add ESP32 in Arduino for Mac?

Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:31 pm
by Alexandre_Ganso
Ok, I found it. If you have a different sketch directory in your preferences, the script will obviously not work. So, you need to check where your sketch directory is.