Using GPIO15 as GPIO OUTPUT in ESP32-WROOM

ialonso
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2022 11:52 am

Using GPIO15 as GPIO OUTPUT in ESP32-WROOM

Postby ialonso » Tue Sep 17, 2024 1:10 pm

Hello,

I have to use the GPIO15 of the ESP32-WROOM as output because it is connected with the enable signal of other component in a custom board.

I have it configured like this:

Code: Select all

/*********************************************
	 *************** DEFINES *********************
	 *********************************************/
	#define GPIO_LED_G              (14)
	#define GPIO_LED_Y              (02)
	#define GPIO_EN_UART       		(15)
	#define GPIO_OUTPUT_PIN_SEL  ((1ULL<<GPIO_LED_G) | (1ULL<<GPIO_LED_Y) | (1ULL<<GPIO_EN_UART))

Code: Select all

void gpio_init(void)
{
    gpio_reset_pin(GPIO_EN_UART);

    gpio_config_t io_conf;
    //disable interrupt
    io_conf.intr_type = GPIO_INTR_DISABLE;
    //set as output mode
    io_conf.mode = GPIO_MODE_OUTPUT;
    //bit mask of the pins that you want to set,e.g.GPIO18/19
    io_conf.pin_bit_mask = GPIO_OUTPUT_PIN_SEL;
    //disable pull-down mode
    io_conf.pull_down_en = 0;
    //disable pull-up mode
    io_conf.pull_up_en = 0;
    //configure GPIO with the given settings
    gpio_config(&io_conf);
}
The GPIO14, GPIO02 and others with I have made some tests work properly. But when I put the level of GPIO15 to high, I get the following signal:

Image

I have tried to use the "gpio_reset_pin" function in order to reset the GPIO15 because I have read that is a strapping and JTAG GPIO, but it doesn't work.

How could I use it as normal output?

Thanks in advance

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9606
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: Using GPIO15 as GPIO OUTPUT in ESP32-WROOM

Postby ESP_Sprite » Wed Sep 18, 2024 12:10 am

That should just work. Are you sure there's not something else dragging the pin down? Perhaps using an oscilloscope rather than a LA may help identify the issue?

ialonso
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2022 11:52 am

Re: Using GPIO15 as GPIO OUTPUT in ESP32-WROOM

Postby ialonso » Thu Sep 19, 2024 5:35 am

ESP_Sprite wrote:
Wed Sep 18, 2024 12:10 am
That should just work. Are you sure there's not something else dragging the pin down? Perhaps using an oscilloscope rather than a LA may help identify the issue?
First of all, thank you for your answer.

You are right the configuration of the GPIO is correct. I have connected the enable pin of the other component to another GPIO and I have get the same signal, so the problem is not in the ESP32, it is in the other component or in the design.

Again, thanks for your help.
Regards.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 86 guests