Page 1 of 1

Enabling PSRAM

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2024 12:28 pm
by mattia424
Hello, everyone,
I am trying to enable PSRAM in ESP32-S3-WROOM-N32R8V.
I have done the following:
- Added "-DBOARD_HAS_PSRAM"
- Added "-mfix-esp32-psram-cache-issue" as I do not have the rev3 chip
- Verified that the module physically has PSRAM - N32R8V so yes.
- Left gpio35, gpio36 and gpio37 PINs free
- Added a print "heap_caps_get_free_size(MALLOC_CAP_SPIRAM)" and this always results in 0.

Using Platformio with ESPIDF V5.1.2

I have several modules and of these I have 3 different combinations of versions, none of them works PSRRAM. Is it necessary to have revision 3 for SPIRAM to work?

Chip is ESP32-S3 (QFN56) (revision v0.1)
Features: WiFi, BLE, Embedded PSRAM 8MB (AP_1v8)

Chip is ESP32-S3 (QFN56) (revision v0.1)
Features: WiFi, BLE, Embedded PSRAM 8MB (AP_3v3)

Chip is ESP32-S3 (QFN56) (revision v0.2)
Features: WiFi, BLE, Embedded PSRAM 8MB (AP_3v3)

Re: Enabling PSRAM

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2024 2:28 pm
by RandomInternetGuy
> - Added "-mfix-esp32-psram-cache-issue" as I do not have the rev3 chip


Stop that. That flag is for a different chip. ESP32 and ESP32-S3 are NOT THE SAME CHIP.

Did you ever actually call psram_init()?
Did you verify that any of the hundreds of other projects successfully working on S3 boards work on yours?

Re: Enabling PSRAM

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2024 2:38 pm
by mattia424
I tried removing '-mfix-esp32-psram-cache-issue' but nothing.

isn't psram_init() only used with arduino frameworks? i use espidf directly.

Re: Enabling PSRAM

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2024 11:05 pm
by MicroController